Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol
$783.75 – $1,463.00
Cetearyl Alcohol consists predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is classified as a fatty alcohol.
It is used as an emulsion stabiliser, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations.
It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other cosmetic products for it’s emollient properties. Use from 1% to 25% inclusion by weight.
This product is not an emulsifier itself, but needs to be combined with Emulsifying Wax. Appearance can be either a pastille or flake.
This product is NOT derived from any animal fats or oils. It is coconut/palm-oil derived.
There are no reviews yet.