Loading...

Glydant Preservative (1 oz)

$522.50

Glydant is a preservative system which acts as an excellent bactericide. It is used in a number of formulations as a mild fungicide for protections of personal products.

It can be used in a number of cosmetics and has been effective and safe throughout the years. It is available in a liquid format for ease of applicability.

Glydant is good broad spectrum preservative if you are making shampoos, hand soaps, face creams, sunscreens and lotions.

Glydant offers water-white/colour stability, heat stability, water solubility and compatibility with anionic, non-ionic and cationic systems. The different products in which it can be applied are baby care products such as wipes, deodorants, shampoos, toners, soaps, mascaras, lipstick, eyeshadow, powders, creams and foundations.

The typical levels of usage are 0.20% to 0.60% and the typical pH range of effectiveness is rather wide with it being 3-10. The preservative is supposed to be added to the cooling phase of the product. While short bursts of temperature up to 80 degrees Celsius in closed systems are acceptable.

Glydant is very effective against yeast, fungi, mould, gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria.

It is highly soluble in water and perfect for compounding needs. Glydant can be stored for a period of up to 3 years in normal conditions in a sealed original drum.

Do not store it in the heat or directly under sunlight to maintain product quality.

27 in stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist
Category:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Glydant Preservative (1 oz)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Quick Navigation
×
×

Cart