GMS SE Powder
Glyceryl Stearate Self Emulsifying (GMS SE)
The Glyceryl Stearate (GMS) Self Emulsifying, also known as GMS SE blend is an easy to use self emulsifying blend used to make stable lotions and light, “fluffy” lotions and creams and body butters. It is an excellent Lotion making blend being made up of Glyceryl stearate, and PEG-100 stearate.
It performs the job of emulsifying / blending the oil and water so much easier to help you quickly make a stable lotion or body butter whip, quicker and easier than e-wax / emulsifying wax and stearic acid. Plus, it also imparts really good feel to the product. Makes a great whipped body butter, and similar products. You’ll be wondering why you didn’t start making them before!
Functions as a non-ionic opacifier, thickener, and formulation stabilizer, where it also imparts a softer, smoother, feel to your emulsions.
Additionally, Glyceryl Stearate SE is an excellent way to thicken and stabilize when used with cetearyl alcohol or other fatty alcohols, using in combination with the lactylates, where it also functions as an emollient, and giving the emulsion more smoothness.
Glyceryl Stearate SE, GMS SE, is all vegetable derived and is EcoCert certified. Self Emulsyfying.
Usage Typically added to Oil Phase 2.0 to 8.0%. Experiment – easy to work with
INCI name Glyceryl stearate (and) PEG-100 stearate
Easier Lotion making
Thickener (when used with cetearyl alcohol or other fatty alcohols)
Moisturizing / Hydrating
Used to make wide variety of:
Skin care and hair care products
Creams and lotions,
Balms and Salves
Off White Flake
Characteristic Odor – nearly odorless
Typical usage rate: 1 – 5%.
Solubility: Soluble in oil
SAP Value: 90-110
Melt Point: 54° – 60°C (129° – 140°F)
Store Tightly Closed, Protected from Heat. 24 Month Shelf when Properly Stored in tightly closed container and in a cool place.
Out of stock