ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE – IPM
$1,045.00 – $1,881.00
IPM is produced using isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid via esterification process. C14 Ester minimum 90%.
IPM works as an emollient, thickening agent, lubricant, and texture enhancer in beauty products. It helps to enhance the penetration of ingredients. It’s non-greasy properties make formulas with high oil content feel silky. It is miscible with most oils and a common carrier for fragrance oils.
IPM is favorite ingredient amongst formulators for its versatile application. As it provides velvety emollience to products, it is used to reduce the greasiness of lotions, whipped butters, and emulsions.
There is also research showing it readily adsorbed by the skin.
Skin Care Hair Care
Baby Care Nail Care
Lip Care Cosmetics
Highly Moisturizing Emollient
Fast Absorption Good Cleaning Properties
Extraction By: Esterification
Appearance: Colorless and Odorless Liquid
INCI: Isopropyl Myristate
CAS Number: 110-27-0
Origin: Indonesia, Malaysia