10 in stock
Polyquaternium 7 acts as an excellent cationic conditioner for skin & hair. It is especially useful in surfactant based systems such as shampoo and shower gel and is perfect for use in spray on, leave in hair conditioners. Polyquaternium 7 is a very good detangler and provides slip for easier wet-combing. In addition, it will add softness and shine to dry hair.
POLYQUATERNIUM-7 is classified as :
- Film forming
Suggested inclusion levels 0.3% to 0.5% for shower-gel and up to 1% for a shampoo.
|What is it?
|Polyquaternium 7 is a water-soluble cationic co-polymer.
|Clear, very viscous liquid.
|Silky smooth and very thick.
|3–4.5 (we did find a few versions with pH values closer to 7; check with your supplier to confirm)
|Why do we use it in formulations?
|Polyquaternium 7 is conditioning, and it has an absolutely incredible skin and hair feel. We love it because it has the most incredible slip and gorgeous rich feel. In hair products it gives substantivity without build-up and improves comb-through. It is advertised as having “very good compatibility with many anionic surfactants”, making it useful in body washes and shampoos. Generally speaking, it makes your projects feel divine and leaves skin and hair feeling silky smooth and conditioned without any hint of greasiness. It also functions as a film former, helping keep the skin and hair moisturized.
|Do you need it?
|No, but it is lovely.
|Refined or unrefined?
|Polyquaternium 7 only exists as a refined product.
|Polyquaternium 7 is an excellent conditioning ingredient with great skin feel—and it doesn’t smell fishy, like some alternatives.