Rose Hips Oil
$888.25 – $11,704.00
Botanical Name: Rosa Canina, Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Eglanteria, Rosa Moschata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Rosehip Refined Carrier Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help with dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is suitable to use as a moisturizer and may assist in reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions. Please do a patch test on the skin before using it.
Color: Pale yellow to deep golden liquid.
Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Common Uses: Rosehip Refined Carrier Oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin-soothing effects, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Rosehip Carrier Oil is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne in high concentrations, and for some individuals, it may cause sensitivity to light if it gets into their eyes.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
There are no reviews yet.