Vitamin E – Tocopherol
$888.25 – $3,396.25
Vitamin E Tocopherol T-50
Vitamin E USP Cosmetic Grade is a golden yellow to clear brown viscous liquid that will oxidize upon exposure to air and light, resulting in gradual darkening. It may add a tint of color to skincare formulations. This cosmetic-grade Vitamin E is GMO-free and gluten-free.
Studies have shown that Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting the skin from environmental factors. The d-alpha-tocopherol in Vitamin E is also known to help reduce the appearance of fine lines.
Vitamin E (USP Cosmetic Grade) will extend the shelf-life of oils (any product with water in it will require a full-spectrum preservative) at 0.5%. To add its benefits to the skin, a minimum of 2% to a maximum of 30% may be added to the formulation.
This particular form of Vitamin E should not be applied directly to the skin, as it is designed specifically as an ingredient to be used in cosmetics.
Constituents: 67% – 87% D-Alpha-Tocopherol and 13% – 33% refined GMO-free soybean oil.
Solubility: Vitamin E USP is soluble in alcohol and oils. It is insoluble in water.
Cautions: Keep tightly closed in a cool dark, dry, well-ventilated area because this Vitamin E will darken in the presence of high temperatures. It will also degrade in the presence of alkali.